THE SEASONS OF DANCE

Colorado Springs Dance Theatre has presented world-class dance to the Pikes Peak Region for 40 years. Review our previous seasons below.

1977-1978

Theatre Dance Collection

1978-1979

Theatre Dance Collection

Dan Wagoner & Dancers

Joffrey II Balle

1979-1980

Hartford Ballet

Bella Lewitzky Co.

Clive Thompson & Estelle Spurlock

1980-1981

Bill Evans Dance Co.

Lar Lubovitch Dance Co.

Joffrey II Ballet

1981-1982

An Evening with Edward Villella

Joyce Trisler Danscompany

Diamond

1982-1983

North Carolina Dance Theatre

Jennifer Muller / The Works

Rosiland Newman & Dancers

1983-1984

Clive Thompson Dance Co.

David Gordon Pickup Co.

North Carolina Dance Theatre

1984-1985

Chamber Ballet USA

1985-1986

Baryshnikov & Company

Jazz Tap Ensemble

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane & Company

North Carolina Dance Theatre

1986-1987

Houston Ballet

Nina Wiener & Dancers

Garth Fagan’s Bucket Dance Company

Cynthia Gregory & Company

1987-1988

Dance Theatre of Harlem

Lar Lubovitch Dance Co.

Patricia McBride

Anderson & David Dubal

1988-1989

Merce Cunningham Dance Company

Susan Marshall & Company

Airjazz

Ballet de Montreal

1989-1990

Sydney Dance Company

Superstars of the Bolshoi

Bebe Miller & Company

Colorado Ballet

1990-1991

Maria Benitez Spanish Dance

The Royal New Zealand Ballet

JazzDance by Danny Burazceski

Pueblo Ballet

1991-1992

Ballet Folklorico de Mexico

1992-1993

Colorado Ballet

Ballet Met

Ballet Folklorico de Mexico

1993-1994

Ballet Florida

The Parsons Dance Company

Alberta Ballet

Pittsburg Ballet Theatre

Cleveland Ballet Dancing Wheels

Nikolias & Murray Louis Dance *

1994-1995

American Repertory Ballet

Lines Contemporary Ballet

Alvin Ailey Repertory Ensemble

The Parsons Dance Company

Bella Lewitzky

1995-1996

Ballet Dallas Vampire Follies

Ballet Manhattan

Margie Gillis

Ohio Ballet

Paul Taylor Dance Company

The Daring Project *

1996-1997

Feld Ballet New York

Buglisi Foreman Dance

Alvin Alley Repertory Ensemble

Les Grand Ballet Canadians

The Daring Project *

1997-1998

MOMIX

Colorado Ballet

Les Ballets Trockodero de Monte Carlo *

Bolshoi Classical Collection

Balleto di Toscana

Ballet Met *

1998-1999

Jennifer Muller/The Works *

Alvin Alley Repertory Ensemble

St. Petersburg Ballet of Russia

Hubbard Street Dance Chicago

Oregon Ballet Theatre

1999-2000

Koresh

Tangokinesis *

Ballet British Columbia

Martha Graham Dance Co.

Eifman Ballet of St. Petersburg Russia

marian faustino damien patterson choreographed by garrett ammon from darkness to light photographed by amanda tipton 2013

Photo courtesy Wonderbound

2000-2001

Les Ballets de Monte Carlo

The Parson Dance Company

Jane Comfort & Company *

Pucci: Sport

2001-2002

River North Chicago

State Street Ballet

Ballet Hispanico

Burn the Floor

Pilobolus

2002-2003

River North Chicago

Australian Dance Theatre

Miami City Ballet

2003-2004

Ballet Gran Floklorico de Mexico

Rennie Harris Puremovement

Grupo Corpo Brazilian Dance Theatre

Carlota Santana Flamenco Viva

Ballet West

2004-2005

American Ballet Theatre Studio Company

2005-2006

Nrityagram Dance Ensemble *

Alanzo King’s LINES Ballet

Ballet Hispanico *

2006-2007

Dance Dessert and Dreams Series

Success of the Springs

2007-2008

David Taylor Dance Theatre (with Imagination Celebration)

Dance Dessert and Dreams Series

Deeply Rooted Dance Theatre *

2008-2009

Project Bandaloop *

Dance Dessert and Dreams Series

Hubbard Street 2 *

Nrityagram Dance Ensemble *

2009-2010

Dance Dessert and Dreams Series

Success of the Springs 2010

2010-2011

Dance Dessert and Dreams Series

Taylor 2 *

Martha Graham Dance Company (with the Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center)

2011-2012

Dance Dessert and Dreams Series

Colorado Ballet Studio Company

Ballet West II

2012-2013

Aspen Santa Fe Ballet

Dance Dessert and Dreams Series

Success of the Springs 2013

2013-2014

Wonderbound*

Viva Brazil **

Dance Dessert and Dreams Series

Koresh Dance Company

2014-2015

Dance Dessert and Dreams Series

Elemental Dance featuring Tania Santiago

Viva Brazil **

Peridance Contemporary Dance Company

2015-2016

Archaeology of Dance (with Pioneers Museum)

Cleo Parker Robinson Dance Ensemble***

Dance Dessert and Dreams Series

Colorado Military Taptoo at the World Arena

SHAKTI (with Sunwater Spa)

2016-2017

Explore the World Through Dance (with Cottonwood Gallery)

Dance Dessert and Dreams Series

Wonderbound

Parsons Dance Company


*Presented in association with Colorado College
**Presented in association with Smokebrush Foundation
***Presented in association with Imagination Celebration