Archives

Colorado Springs Dance Theatre has presented world-class dance to the Pikes Peak Region for over 40 years. Review our previous seasons below.

Seasons Flyer 

1977-1978

Theatre Dance Collection

1978-1979

Theatre Dance Collection

Dan Wagoner & Dancers

Joffrey II Balle

1979-1980

Hartford Ballet

Bella Lewitzky Co.

Clive Thompson & Estelle Spurlock

1980-1981

Bill Evans Dance Co.

Lar Lubovitch Dance Co.

Joffrey II Ballet

1981-1982

An Evening with Edward Villella

Joyce Trisler Danscompany

Diamond

1982-1983

North Carolina Dance Theatre

Jennifer Muller / The Works

Rosiland Newman & Dancers

1983-1984

Clive Thompson Dance Co.

David Gordon Pickup Co.

North Carolina Dance Theatre

1984-1985

Chamber Ballet USA

1985-1986

Baryshnikov & Company

Jazz Tap Ensemble

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane & Company

North Carolina Dance Theatre

1986-1987

Houston Ballet

Nina Wiener & Dancers

Garth Fagan’s Bucket Dance Company

Cynthia Gregory & Company

1987-1988

Dance Theatre of Harlem

Lar Lubovitch Dance Co.

Patricia McBride

Anderson & David Dubal

1988-1989

Merce Cunningham Dance Company

Susan Marshall & Company

Airjazz

Ballet de Montreal

1989-1990

Sydney Dance Company

Superstars of the Bolshoi

Bebe Miller & Company

Colorado Ballet

1990-1991

Maria Benitez Spanish Dance

The Royal New Zealand Ballet

JazzDance by Danny Burazceski

Pueblo Ballet

1991-1992

Ballet Folklorico de Mexico

1992-1993

Colorado Ballet

Ballet Met

Ballet Folklorico de Mexico

1993-1994

Ballet Florida

The Parsons Dance Company

Alberta Ballet

Pittsburg Ballet Theatre

Cleveland Ballet Dancing Wheels

Nikolias & Murray Louis Dance *

1994-1995

American Repertory Ballet

Lines Contemporary Ballet

Alvin Ailey Repertory Ensemble

The Parsons Dance Company

Bella Lewitzky

1995-1996

Ballet Dallas Vampire Follies

Ballet Manhattan

Margie Gillis

Ohio Ballet

Paul Taylor Dance Company

The Daring Project *

1996-1997

Feld Ballet New York

Buglisi Foreman Dance

Alvin Alley Repertory Ensemble

Les Grand Ballet Canadians

The Daring Project *

1997-1998

MOMIX

Colorado Ballet

Les Ballets Trockodero de Monte Carlo *

Bolshoi Classical Collection

Balleto di Toscana

Ballet Met *

1998-1999

Jennifer Muller/The Works *

Alvin Alley Repertory Ensemble

St. Petersburg Ballet of Russia

Hubbard Street Dance Chicago

Oregon Ballet Theatre

1999-2000

Koresh

Tangokinesis *

Ballet British Columbia

Martha Graham Dance Co.

Eifman Ballet of St. Petersburg Russia

2000-2001

Les Ballets de Monte Carlo

The Parson Dance Company

Jane Comfort & Company *

Pucci: Sport

2001-2002

River North Chicago

State Street Ballet

Ballet Hispanico

Burn the Floor

Pilobolus

2002-2003

River North Chicago

Australian Dance Theatre

Miami City Ballet

2003-2004

Ballet Gran Floklorico de Mexico

Rennie Harris Puremovement

Grupo Corpo Brazilian Dance Theatre

Carlota Santana Flamenco Viva

Ballet West

2004-2005

American Ballet Theatre Studio Company

2005-2006

Nrityagram Dance Ensemble *

Alanzo King’s LINES Ballet

Ballet Hispanico *

2006-2007

Dance Dessert and Dreams Series

Success of the Springs

2007-2008

David Taylor Dance Theatre (with Imagination Celebration)

Dance Dessert and Dreams Series

Deeply Rooted Dance Theatre *

2008-2009

Project Bandaloop *

Dance Dessert and Dreams Series

Hubbard Street 2 *

Nrityagram Dance Ensemble *

2009-2010

Dance Dessert and Dreams Series

Success of the Springs 2010

2010-2011

Dance Dessert and Dreams Series

Taylor 2 *

Martha Graham Dance Company (with the Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center)

2011-2012

Dance Dessert and Dreams Series

Colorado Ballet Studio Company

Ballet West II

2012-2013

Aspen Santa Fe Ballet

Dance Dessert and Dreams Series

Success of the Springs 2013

2013-2014

Wonderbound*

Viva Brazil **

Dance Dessert and Dreams Series

Koresh Dance Company

2014-2015

Dance Dessert and Dreams Series

Elemental Dance featuring Tania Santiago

Viva Brazil **

Peridance Contemporary Dance Company

2015-2016

Archaeology of Dance (with Pioneers Museum)

Cleo Parker Robinson Dance Ensemble***

Dance Dessert and Dreams Series

Colorado Military Taptoo at the World Arena

SHAKTI (with Sunwater Spa)

2016-2017

Explore the World Through Dance (with Cottonwood Gallery)

Dance Dessert and Dreams Series

Wonderbound

Parsons Dance Company

2017-2018

Swingin’ with the Stars

Dance Dessert and Dreams Series

Keigwin+Company****

Ailey II****


*Presented in association with Colorado College
**Presented in association with Smokebrush Foundation
***Presented in association with Imagination Celebration
****Co-presented with UCCS Presents Ailey II and Keigwin